https://www.facebook.com/castlelagerzimbabwe/

2018 FIFA WORLD CUP FIXTURES BREAKDOWN

As the world’s biggest football showpiece event draws closer, we bring you a breakdown of all the match fixtures due in Russia.

By SportBrief Reporter

The much anticipated 2018 Russia World Cup is almost upon us, but do you have the proper match guide for this momentous showpiece?

If not, don’t worry, because we’ve got you covered. Just scroll down the article.

 

Participating teams and their allotted groups:

Group A:- Russia, Saudi Arabia, Egypt, Uruguay

Group B:- Portugal, Spain, Morocco, Iran

Group C:- France, Australia, Peru, Denmark

Group D:- Argentina, Iceland, Croatia, Nigeria

Group E:- Brazil, Switzerland, Costa Rica, Serbia

Group F:- Germany, Mexico, Sweden, South Korea

Group G:- Belgium, Panama, Tunisia, England

Group H:- Poland, Senegal, Colombia, Japan

 

THURSDAY, June 14/6/2018

1.RUSSIA vs SAUDI ARABIA  (8:30pm)

 

FRIDAY, June 15/6/2018

2.EGYPT vs URUGUAY (5:30pm)

3.Morocco vs Iran (8:30pm)

4.Portugal vs Spain (11:30pm)

 

SATURDAY, June 16/6/2018

5.FRANCE vs AUSTRALIA (3:30pm)

6.ARGENTINA vs ICELAND  (6:30pm)

7.PERU vs DENMARK (9:30pm)

8.CROATIA vs NIGERIA (5:30pm)

 

SUNDAY, June 17/6/2018

9.COSTA RICA vs SERBIA (12:30am)

10.GERMANY vs MEXICO (8:30pm)

11.BRAZIL vs SWITZERLAND (11:30pm)

 

MONDAY, June 18/6/2018

12.SWEDEN vs SOUTH KOREA (5:30pm

13.BELGIUM vs PANAMA 8:30pm

14.TUNISIA vs ENGLAND 11:30pm

 

TUESDAY, June 19/6/2018

15.POLAND vs SENEGAL (5:30pm)

16.COLOMBIA vs JAPAN (8:30pm)

17.RUSSIA vs EGYPT (11:30pm)

 

WEDNESDAY, June 20/6/2018

18.PORTUGAL vs MOROCCO (5:30pm)

19.URUGUAY vs SAUDI ARABIA (8:30pm)

20.IRAN vs SPAIN (11:30pm)

 

THURSDAY, June 21/6/2018

21.FRANCE vs PERU (5:30pm)

22.DENMARK vs AUSTRALIA (4:30pm)

23.ARGENTINA vs CROATIA (11:30pm)

 

FRIDAY, June 22/6/2018

24.BRAZIL vs COSTA RICA (5:30pm)

25.NIGERIA vs ICELAND (8:30pm)

26.SERBIA vs SWITZERLAND (4:30pm)

 

SATURDAY, June 23/2018

27.BELGIUM vs TUNISIA (5:30pm)

28.GERMANY vs SWEDEN (8:30pm)

29.SOUTH KOREA vs MEXICO (11:30pm)

 

SUNDAY, June 24/6/2018

30.ENGLAND vs PANAMA (5:30pm)

31.JAPAN vs SENEGAL (8:30pm)

32.POLAND vs COLOMBIA (11:30pm)

 

MONDAY, June 25/6/2017

33.SAUDI ARABIA vs EGYPT (7:30pm)

34.URUGUAY vs RUSSIA (8:30pm)

35.IRAN vs PORTUGAL (11:30pm)

36.SPAIN vs MOROCCO (10:30pm)

 

TUESDAY, June 26/6/2018

37.AUSTRALIA vs PERU (7:30pm)

38.DENMARK vs FRANCE (7:30pm)

39.NIGERIA vs ARGENTINA (11:30pm)

40.ICELAND vs CROATIA (11:30pm)

 

WEDNESDAY, June 27/6/2018

41.S. KOREA vs GERMANY (7:30pm)

42.MEXICO vs SWEDEN (7:30pm)

43.SERBIA vs BRAZIL (11:30pm)

44.SWITZERLAND vs COSTA RICA (11:30pm)

 

THURSDAY, June 28/6/2018

45.JAPAN vs POLAND (7:30pm)

46.SENEGAL vs COLOMBIA (7:30pm)

47.PANAMA vs TUNISIA (11:30pm)

48.ENGLAND vs BELGIUM (10:30pm)

 

LAST -16:-

SATURDAY, June 30/6/2018

49.Group C-1st vs D-2nd (7:30pm)

50.Group A-1st vs B-2nd (11:30pm)

 

SUNDAY, July 1/7/2018

51.Group B-1st vs A-2nd (7:30pm)

52.Group D-1st vs Group C-2nd (11:30pm)

 

Monday, July 2/7/2018

53.Group E-1st vs F-2nd (12:30am)

54.Group G-1st vs Group H-2nd (11:30pm)

55.Group F-1st vs E-2nd (7:30pm)

56.Group H-1st vs G-2nd (11:30pm)

 

QUARTER-FINALS:-

Friday, July 6/7/2018

57.Winner 49 vs winner 50 (7:30pm)

58.Winner 53 vs winner 54 (11:30pm)

 

SATURDAY, July 7/7/2018

59.Winner 55 vs winner 56 (11:30pm)

60.Winner 51 vs winner 52 (12:00am)

 

SEMI-FINALS:-

TUESDAY, July 10/7/2018

61.Winner 57 vs winner 58 (11:30pm)

 

WEDNESDAY, July 11/7/2018

62.Winner 59 vs winner 60 (11:30pm)

 

THIRD-PLACE PLAY-OFF:-

Saturday, July 14/7/2018

63.Loser 60 vs Loser 62

 

FINAL:-

Sunday, July 15/7/2018

  1. Winner 61 vs winner 62 (8:30pm)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *